Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Use this section to get an answer to your rules questions.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby JMC » Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:48 pm

Dear all
I would appreciate getting additional information relating to the Exception of R 6-6d (New).
Let's take following example:
"It is raining and a caddie is holding an umbrella over the head of a player while making a stroke".
As Referee we know that it is a breach of R 14-2. However, the player does not include the penalty in his score. This is discovered before the close of competition.
If the player knew that he had incurred a penalty, he is disqualified. No problem so far.

If the player claims that he did not know that holding an umbrella would result in a penalty (which in a sense is contrary to R 6-1), should the player escape disqualification and just get an additional 2-stroke penalty as per the new Exception?

Thanks for your help and regards – JMC
JMC
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:46 pm

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby Chippings » Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:03 pm

Scorecard adjusted
2 for breach of 14-2 plus a further 2 re new 6-6d exception =4.
Score altered for the hole in question

Player did not know he had incurred a penalty.
Chippings
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:00 pm
Your location: Bristol

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby JMC » Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:37 pm

Thank you Chippings for the confirmation. I was afraid I would get such an answer because IMO rules of golf are becoming regularly softer and softer. Probably in some future R 6-1 can be deleted!
Regards – JMC
JMC
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:46 pm

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby MikeH » Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:05 am

Even if he simply forgot that it is a breach same applies [2+2].

RoG getting softer?? wait until the the full upheaval is finished :shock:
User avatar
MikeH
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Your location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby Doug » Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:50 am

In effect 6-1 has now got a penalty statement.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby regole » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:38 pm

Hi All

According to you because in the notes to the rule 6-6d, As a result of new exception, there is no a reference to the Stableford competitions and Rule 32-1b reference as with other rules :?:

Forgetfulness or I'm missing something :?

Regards
regole
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:16 pm
Your location: Cagliari / Sardegna

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby Mr. Bean » Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:21 pm

regole wrote:Hi All

According to you because in the notes to the rule 6-6d, As a result of new exception, there is no a reference to the Stableford competitions and Rule 32-1b reference as with other rules :?:

Forgetfulness or I'm missing something :?

Regards


I am surely missing what You are trying to say...

There is everything You need in Rule 32-1b for Stableford regarding breach of R6-6d, see Note 3.
Mr. Bean
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:26 pm
Your location: Finland, Vantaa

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby regole » Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:52 pm

Mr. Bean wrote:
regole wrote:Hi All

According to you because in the notes to the rule 6-6d, As a result of new exception, there is no a reference to the Stableford competitions and Rule 32-1b reference as with other rules :?:

Forgetfulness or I'm missing something :?

Regards


I am surely missing what You are trying to say...

There is everything You need in Rule 32-1b for Stableford regarding breach of R6-6d, see Note 3.


Sorry Mr. Bean

Maybe I have not explained it well.
I know that in Note 3 to Rule 32-1b is everything need for Stableford regarding breach of R6-6d, but my question is another.
In the following rules we find a reference to the competition stableford.
Penalty for breach rule 4-1 4-2 we have:
Stableford competitions - See Note 1 to Rule 32-1b.
Penalty for breach rule 4-4a or b we have:
Stableford competitions – See Note 1 to Rule 32-1b.
Penalty for breach rule 6-3a:
Stableford competitions – See Note 2 to Rule 32-1b.
Penalty for breach rule 6-4:
Stableford competitions – See Note 1 to Rule 32-1b
Penalty for breach rule 6-7:
Stableford competitions – See Note 2 to Rule 32-1b.


Because this we do not find in the exception to the rule 6-6d ie:
Stableford competitions – See Note 3 to Rule 32-1b ?
That's all
regole
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:16 pm
Your location: Cagliari / Sardegna

Re: Exception to R 6-6d (New)

Postby Mr. Bean » Sat Jan 16, 2016 10:01 am

I believe that is because there is no separate penalty clause for 6-6c or 6-6d at all. Maybe there should be.
Mr. Bean
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:26 pm
Your location: Finland, Vantaa


Return to Get a Ruling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
suspicion-preferred