Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Lost ball marker

Use this section to get an answer to your rules questions.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

Lost ball marker

Postby RJM » Sun Jan 10, 2016 12:49 am

What is your response to this situation, and how did you arrive at the response? No further information is available.

I marked my 40 – foot birdie putt with an old penny, then pulled the flag for one of my playing partners. But when it was my turn, I couldn’t find the mark, and after five minutes, I gave up the search. How should I proceed and is there a penalty incurred?
RJM
 
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby Doug » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:06 am

This has been debated many times and never satisfactorily resolved to my knowledge.

See here for an example

http://www.leithsociety.com/cgi-bin/bbs ... d;id=32622

Personally I favour 20-1/5.5
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby regole » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:51 am

Doug wrote:Personally I favour 20-1/5.5


Yes, I agree !!
regole
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:16 pm
Your location: Cagliari / Sardegna

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby RJM » Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:00 pm

In 20-1/5.5, there is factual information that the player moved the marker ("Subsequently, he found the ball-marker stuck to the sole of his shoe.")

In the current situation, there is no factual information, and I consider it wrong to penalize a player based on a referee's presumption, rather than facts.

I'm going with 20-3c(iii) - spot not determinable for a ball to be replaced. The player must estimate the spot and place his ball on that estimated spot.
RJM
 
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby Mr. Bean » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:15 pm

An interesting question and I could not find any truly concrete solution from the link to LS (which I find extremely difficult to follow as a discussion...).

In my mind a relevant question is whether a player is responsible for finding the spot his ball was lifted from. Rule 20-1 says that it is the responsibility of a player to mark the position of his ball when lifting it. It seems only natural to assume this marking is to be made in a manner resulting finding that spot again. Thus the player should and must be responsible for finding the spot.

Naturally, the player is IMO to be exempted from penalty if there is KVC that an outside agency has taken the mark or there has been such a hurricane or similar that has caused the mark to disappear. In all other cases I would go behind 20-1 and give the player 1 PS.
Mr. Bean
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:26 pm
Your location: Finland, Vantaa

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby Mr. Bean » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:16 pm

An interesting question and I could not find any truly concrete solution from the link to LS (which I find extremely difficult to follow as a discussion...).

In my mind a relevant question is whether a player is responsible for finding the spot his ball was lifted from. Rule 20-1 says that it is the responsibility of a player to mark the position of his ball when lifting it. It seems only natural to assume this marking is to be made in a manner resulting finding that spot again. Thus the player should and must be responsible for finding the spot.

Naturally, the player is IMO to be exempted from penalty if there is KVC that an outside agency has taken the mark or there has been such a hurricane or similar that has caused the mark to disappear. In all other cases I would go behind 20-1 and give the player 1 PS.
Mr. Bean
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:26 pm
Your location: Finland, Vantaa

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby Doug » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:30 pm

Mr Bean

Does that mean 2 penalty strokes ? :wink:
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Lost ball marker

Postby Doug » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:50 pm

Mr. Bean wrote: Rule 20-1 says that it is the responsibility of a player to mark the position of his ball when lifting it. It seems only natural to assume this marking is to be made in a manner resulting finding that spot again. Thus the player should and must be responsible for finding the spot.

Exactly
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK


Return to Get a Ruling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
suspicion-preferred