Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Use this section to get an answer to your rules questions.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby irishmike » Wed May 13, 2015 8:05 am

Can a player play a ball from a bridge which goes through an environmentally sensitive area??
irishmike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:59 pm
Your location: Slagelse

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby Doug » Wed May 13, 2015 8:38 am

If the ESA boundary encompasses the bridge, then no.

How is the area marked and defined? WH, GUR or OOB
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby irishmike » Thu May 14, 2015 6:39 am

WH
irishmike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:59 pm
Your location: Slagelse

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby Doug » Thu May 14, 2015 8:17 am

The margins of an ESA would normally override those of normal course marking. But it depends on the terms laid down by the ESA authority. A bridge is in the related WH and would be in the ESA unless specifically excluded.
Your Local Rule should incorporated any 'entry prohibited' or 'play prohibited' constraints made by that authority.
If either are in force, rule 26-1 must be used (ie in effect ball lost in WH).
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby irishmike » Thu May 14, 2015 8:37 am

The bridge which is mentioned is the same bridge which all players have to og over to og from the front 9 to the back 9 and vice versa, does that make any difference?
irishmike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:59 pm
Your location: Slagelse

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby Doug » Thu May 14, 2015 12:02 pm

Well, it certainly suggests that the ESA does not prohibit access and as the bridge itself is not earth or vegetation, I can't see playing from it would be a problem.
However, the ESA protection may be for the wild life (eg birds, insects) and playing from there could cause more disturbance.
But it really comes down to 1) what does the ESA notice say and 2) what does the local rule say.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby irishmike » Thu May 14, 2015 12:20 pm

Thanks
irishmike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:59 pm
Your location: Slagelse

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby dormie1360 » Mon May 18, 2015 1:53 pm

Doug wrote:Well, it certainly suggests that the ESA does not prohibit access and as the bridge itself is not earth or vegetation, I can't see playing from it would be a problem.
However, the ESA protection may be for the wild life (eg birds, insects) and playing from there could cause more disturbance.
But it really comes down to 1) what does the ESA notice say and 2) what does the local rule say.


There are ESA's that protect insects? Wow, tough neighborhood to build a golf course. :D
Regards,
John A.
dormie1360
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Your location: Louisville, KY

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby RJM » Mon May 18, 2015 3:13 pm

Doug wrote:Well, it certainly suggests that the ESA does not prohibit access and as the bridge itself is not earth or vegetation, I can't see playing from it would be a problem.
However, the ESA protection may be for the wild life (eg birds, insects) and playing from there could cause more disturbance.
But it really comes down to 1) what does the ESA notice say and 2) what does the local rule say.


Imo, play is prohibited from the ESA (Rules of golf) whether or not entry is permitted (perhaps a breach of the law, but not of the Rules of golf). If the bridge is in the ESA, and play is prohibited from the ESA, then play is prohibited from the bridge.
RJM
 
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby Doug » Mon May 18, 2015 4:12 pm

I played a course in Florida where a boardwalk passes through an ESA. The LR simply stated that play was prohibited from the areas marked with green topped red stakes.
The stakes ran on each side of the boardwalk.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby RJM » Mon May 18, 2015 6:55 pm

And are you aware if it was a properly authorized ESA or just a club ruling?
RJM
 
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Bridge going through an environmentally sensitive area

Postby Doug » Mon May 18, 2015 7:42 pm

There was a prominent notice from Collier County. I assume they are an appropriate authority.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK


Return to Get a Ruling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
suspicion-preferred