Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

handicap committee -change index of golfer

Use this section to get an answer to your rules questions.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

handicap committee -change index of golfer

Postby adder1940 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:12 pm

Handicap Committee has been asked to review a golfer who attends a member guest tournament each year. His index is 9.1 but plays in tournaments around 4.1. When reviewing his scores posted, it was noted that 17 scores with in a range of 81-83 were posted on line. Has anyone changed an index using rule 10.4 in handicap Manual
adder1940
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:52 pm
Your location: DUBOIS

Re: handicap committee -change index of golfer

Postby Doug » Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:32 pm

A player's Handicap Index does not change from course to course.
It is converted to a Course Handicap by using the appropriate Course Handicap Table or the Course Handicap Formula

A "Course Handicap Table" is a chart that converts a Handicap Index to a Course Handicap based on the Slope Rating for a specific set of tees.

The formula consists of multiplying the Handicap Index by the Slope Rating of the course played and then dividing by 113. (See Section 3-3.) The resulting figure is rounded off to the nearest whole number (.5 or more is rounded upward).
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: handicap committee -change index of golfer

Postby dormie1360 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:54 pm

adder1940 wrote:Handicap Committee has been asked to review a golfer who attends a member guest tournament each year. His index is 9.1 but plays in tournaments around 4.1. When reviewing his scores posted, it was noted that 17 scores with in a range of 81-83 were posted on line. Has anyone changed an index using rule 10.4 in handicap Manual


Not sure which side of the pond you are located.

In the US it's section 8-4c which covers Handicap Index adjustments by the Handicap Committee. The players USGA Index in these cases would be addressed, or changed, by the players Handicap Committee at the club that provides his Service. This would change the players "official" current index for the current revision.

I have worked as a Handicap Committee Chairman in the past and have adjusted a player's index who is playing in our club's tournament as a guest, however. (Member/Guest Tournament) This has been done because of exceptional tournament scores in our past tournaments. These changes are for our tournament only, however, and do not affect the player's official index.

The key is to have a system where you treat all guests equally, based on a pre-determined formula for exceptional tournament scores. Make everyone aware of this during the entry process. You'll make many more friends than enemies.
Regards,
John A.
dormie1360
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Your location: Louisville, KY


Return to Get a Ruling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
suspicion-preferred