Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

OUt of Bounds

Use this section to get an answer to your rules questions.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

OUt of Bounds

Postby parmike » Mon May 30, 2016 11:40 am

Hi,
On a golf course alongside hole nr. 2, there is a paddock for horses, the paddock fence has upright posts for every 2 meters.
Every fourth post is painted white on the top, those posts show are out of bound posts, what about the posts in between, are they out of bonds post or just part of yhe paddock fence???
Mike
parmike
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 7:30 am
Your location: Danmark

Re: OUt of Bounds

Postby Doug » Mon May 30, 2016 1:35 pm

They probably hadn't got enough paint.
The fence itself defines the OOB margin. The posts don't in fact need to be painted at all. It is only stakes that need to be white.
Does it say anything specific about that boundary on the scorecard?

See the definition of Out of Bounds here http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-dec ... rule-14253
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK


Return to Get a Ruling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
suspicion-preferred