Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Rule 6-3b

Use this forum to discuss hypos' and what meanings lie behind the rules. Owing to some unwanted visitors it is now necessary to register as a member to post any questions or answers you may have regarding the Rules of Golf.
once you have done that you will be able to post.
Sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.
We do not generally discuss H/cap questions but there is no harm in trying, someone on the forum may know the answer. For H/Cap questions WWW.handicapmaster.org is recommended.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

Rule 6-3b

Postby Divot » Sat Nov 12, 2016 6:02 pm

Good morning,
"...the competitor must remain throughout the round in the group arranged by the Committee, unless the Committee authorizes or ratifies a change." Does ratify mean that a group could reconstitute itself without Committee permission, but if the Committee agrees with the group change after the fact, then no DQ?
Divot
Divot
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby Doug » Sat Nov 12, 2016 6:24 pm

IMO, yes
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby MikeH » Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:46 am

I take it this means before the stipulated round has commenced and not after its has been completed?
User avatar
MikeH
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Your location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby Doug » Tue Nov 15, 2016 7:46 am

It is common practice for the committee not to make a draw for normal weekend medals.
Players book their own times and make up and/or change groups as and when they arrive. The R&A have accepted that this is common and say the committee has simply delegated its authority.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby MikeH » Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:56 pm

A-ha, that I can understand. Therefore, my understanding is the Rule is only applicable when there is an organised draw and even then it is still at the discretion of the Committee?
User avatar
MikeH
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Your location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby Doug » Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:10 pm

IMO, yes.
User avatar
Doug
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3261
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Wetherby, UK
Your location: UK

Re: Rule 6-3b

Postby 999Q » Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:02 pm

in my opinion, there are other circumstances where a Committee can ratify a change in a group arranged by them. For example, if a competitor in a group of two falls ill and has to leave the course, and the remaining competitor joins another group with their permission, the Committee should recognise the exceptional circumstance and ratify the change subsequent to the rounds being completed.

Barry
999Q
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Your location: Dublin, Ireland


Return to Rules of Golf discussions and meanings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
suspicion-preferred