Welcome
Welcome to golfrules

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Quick flagstick

Use this forum to discuss hypos' and what meanings lie behind the rules. Owing to some unwanted visitors it is now necessary to register as a member to post any questions or answers you may have regarding the Rules of Golf.
once you have done that you will be able to post.
Sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.
We do not generally discuss H/cap questions but there is no harm in trying, someone on the forum may know the answer. For H/Cap questions WWW.handicapmaster.org is recommended.

Moderators: DC, Ron, Johanna

Quick flagstick

Postby Divot » Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:55 pm

Good morning,
While the ball is in motion after a short putt another player without intent was too quick to replace the flagstick and deflected the putted ball away from the hole just as it was to fall in. What ruling?
Divot
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Wendy » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:58 pm

Decision 7-2/2. The player who replaced the flagstick is penalized 2 strokes. From your description it sounds as though the flagstick was in motion as it deflected the ball, so 19-1b applies and the stroke is cancelled. The ball must be replaced and replayed without penalty.
Wendy
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:45 pm

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Divot » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:04 am

I assume you mean 17-2/2 which would not apply as the flagstick holder was authorized. Why not 17-2 with the penalty on the player putting? It doesn't seem fair, but we all know golf isn't always fair. If 19-1b is to be used (which seems fair) the flagstick must be deemed to be a moving outside agency overriding 17-2. How do you support that argument?
Divot
Divot
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Colin L » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:10 am

How about this? The flagstick was not being attended and so 17-2 does not apply. The flagstick had already been removed as shown by the fact the other player was replacing it.
Colin L
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:55 pm
Your location: Edinburgh

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Wendy » Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:05 pm

Yes, I meant 17-2/2. I also assumed that the flagstick was not being attended.
Wendy
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:45 pm

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Divot » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:43 pm

If the flagstick is in someone's hand, it's hard to say it's not being attended. I'd like to find a way to avoid any penalty. 19-1 is probably the best bet.

Divot
Divot
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Quick flagstick

Postby Thom » Sat Jun 10, 2017 2:59 pm

Very sad, and definitely unfair (the Rules strike again!), but a penalty to the player of 2SP under R17-3. Reasoning is Note 2 to R17-1, from which there is nowhere to hide. And player must play ball as it lies, per D17-3/2.
Note also that for R17-2 to be applicable the flagstick holder would have needed to attain control of the flagstick during the putting stroke or while the ball is in motion - which seems highly unlikely in this short putt case.
The good news is this problem goes away in January 2019.
Thom
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:47 am
Your location: Australia


Return to Rules of Golf discussions and meanings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

suspicion-preferred