Switch to full style
Use this forum to discuss hypos' and what meanings lie behind the rules. Owing to some unwanted visitors it is now necessary to register as a member to post any questions or answers you may have regarding the Rules of Golf.
once you have done that you will be able to post.
Sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.
We do not generally discuss H/cap questions but there is no harm in trying, someone on the forum may know the answer. For H/Cap questions WWW.handicapmaster.org is recommended.
Post a reply

Quick flagstick

Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:55 pm

Good morning,
While the ball is in motion after a short putt another player without intent was too quick to replace the flagstick and deflected the putted ball away from the hole just as it was to fall in. What ruling?

Re: Quick flagstick

Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:58 pm

Decision 7-2/2. The player who replaced the flagstick is penalized 2 strokes. From your description it sounds as though the flagstick was in motion as it deflected the ball, so 19-1b applies and the stroke is cancelled. The ball must be replaced and replayed without penalty.

Re: Quick flagstick

Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:04 am

I assume you mean 17-2/2 which would not apply as the flagstick holder was authorized. Why not 17-2 with the penalty on the player putting? It doesn't seem fair, but we all know golf isn't always fair. If 19-1b is to be used (which seems fair) the flagstick must be deemed to be a moving outside agency overriding 17-2. How do you support that argument?
Divot

Re: Quick flagstick

Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:10 am

How about this? The flagstick was not being attended and so 17-2 does not apply. The flagstick had already been removed as shown by the fact the other player was replacing it.

Re: Quick flagstick

Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:05 pm

Yes, I meant 17-2/2. I also assumed that the flagstick was not being attended.

Re: Quick flagstick

Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:43 pm

If the flagstick is in someone's hand, it's hard to say it's not being attended. I'd like to find a way to avoid any penalty. 19-1 is probably the best bet.

Divot

Re: Quick flagstick

Sat Jun 10, 2017 2:59 pm

Very sad, and definitely unfair (the Rules strike again!), but a penalty to the player of 2SP under R17-3. Reasoning is Note 2 to R17-1, from which there is nowhere to hide. And player must play ball as it lies, per D17-3/2.
Note also that for R17-2 to be applicable the flagstick holder would have needed to attain control of the flagstick during the putting stroke or while the ball is in motion - which seems highly unlikely in this short putt case.
The good news is this problem goes away in January 2019.
Post a reply